The Area 72 Language Steering Committee was established in 2017 and provides specific ASL and Spanish information, interpretation and translation services.

The Committee
The Panel 71 Language Steering Committee (LSC) is composed of the Appointed Area Language Coordinator who also serves the committee as the Spanish Interpreter Coordinator, Appointed Area Accessibility Chair, ASL Calendar Coordinator, ASL interpreter Coordinator and Past Delegate.  All committee members have an interest in the 12 Traditions, general service, and language translation and interpretation.  

Responsibilities
Information. The ASL calendar is maintained by the LSC and made available to the Area.

Interpretation. When requested by members needing Spanish or ASL interpretation, the LSC may schedule interpreters at certain Area events such as:

  • Area 72 Quarterlies (January, April, and July)
  • Area 72 Assembly (October)
  • Pre-Conferences
  • Pre-Assemblies
  • GSR & DCM Universities

Spanish or ASL interpretation may also be scheduled for select standing committee quarterlies provided timely requests by members needing Spanish or ASL interpretation request interpreters and attend the quarterly meetings.  There are times where requests may be unfilled for reasons related to fiscal responsibility.  The LSC operates within a budget approved by the Area body and may need to make difficult decisions if requests for interpreters exceed the language budget.  The Area will not pay for any interpretation services used for interpretation at events.  That responsibility falls to the group coordinating the event.

Interpretation equipment, which is inventoried and stored by the LSC, can be loaned out for Area standing committees, districts, and groups to use.  There will be some entities that will have priority over others if there are conflicting requests.  All requests go through the Language Chair.

Translation. The LSC manages language translation projects for the Area Committee, such as Area quarterly and assembly minutes, appointed and elected officer reports, the Area Handbook, committee quarterly fliers and meeting agendas.

Area 72’s Language Related Actions

  • ASL
    • 2006 Area 72 requests the ASL version of the Big Book in DVD (motion 06.1)
  • Spanish Translated Newsletter
    • 2007
      • Area 72’s newsletters containing the Area’s four quarterly business meeting minutes will be translated into Spanish (motion 07.2)
    • 2018
      • Translated newsletters of at least those containing business meeting notes will be distributed to Spanish Language Districts ideally within 30 days or less of the English versions (motion 18.5)
  • Area funded interpretation and translation
    • 2009
      • The Area will pay for approved requests for interpretation and/or translation at the three Area quarterlies and annual Area Assembly (motion 09.1)
    • 2017
      • Translation projects will be managed by the Language Steering Committee (motions 17.3 and 17.4)
  • Linguistic Districts
    • 1993
      • Spanish-speaking groups have their own intergroup, “Oficina Intergrupal Hispana Del Oeste” in South Seattle.  (from Our Stories Disclose, 2nd edition)
    • 1996
      • Spanish-speaking groups formed their own linguistic district on the west side within Area 72; DCM 1 was seated for this new district. (from Area’s Q3 business minutes)
  • Language Coordinator
    • 2017
      • Area 72 created a new Area appointed officer position and Language Steering Committee for language translation and interpretation (motion 06.1)

How to reach us. languagechair@area72aa.org

District 01

Business Meeting Information 

Meets Every Thursday of month at 8:00 PM.
St. Luke’s Episcopal
99 Wells Ave S
RentonWA 98057 
 

Contact Information  

×
District 02

Business Meeting Information 

Meets 3rd Tuesday of month at 6:30 PM.
Peace Lutheran
1717 Larson Rd
SilvanaWA 98287
 

Contact Information 

×
District 03

Business Meeting Information 

Meets 3rd Thursday of month at 7:00 PM.
Monroe Covenant
202 S Sams St
MonroeWA 98272
Zoom ID:
92258011108 

Password: Service

Contact Information 

District 3
PO Box 157
MonroeWA 98272
 
×
District 04

Business Meeting Information 

Meets 3rd Sunday of month at 5:00 PM.
PUD Bldg
1415 Freeway Dr
Mt. VernonWA 98273
 

Contact Information 

District 4
PO Box 608
Sedro WoolleyWA 98284
×
District 07

Business Meeting Information 

Meets 4th Thursday of month at 7:00 PM.
Vancouver Area Intergroup Office
2203 Fairmount Ave
VancouverWA 98661
(360) 694-3870 
 

Contact Information 

District 7
PO Box 504
VancouverWA 98666-0504
×
District 08

Business Meeting Information 

Meets 2nd Sunday of month at 6:00 PM.
St. Mark’s Lutheran
2109 College St SE
LaceyWA 98503
 

Contact Information 

South Sound Service Ctr
344 Cleveland Ave SE
TumwaterWA 98501-3342
(360) 352-7344
×
District 09

Business Meeting Information 

Meets 3rd Tuesday of month at 6:30 PM.
Pierce County Central Service Office
3640 S Cedar
TacomaWA 98409
(253) 474-8897
 

Contact Information 

Pierce County Central Service Office
3640 S Cedar
TacomaWA 98409
(253) 474-8897
 
 
×
District 10

Business Meeting Information 

Meets Last Sunday of month at 1:30 PM.
Location Rotates
Contact DCM for more information.
WA
 

Contact Information 

District 10
PO Box 1214
SilverdaleWA 98383
×
District 11

Business Meeting Information 

Meets 3rd Wednesday of month at 6:30 PM.
Currently on Zoom – for meeting info go to https:www.district11aa.org/events and look for District Committee Meeting
 

Contact Information 

District 11
PO Box 2268
BellinghamWA 98225
(360) 734-1688
 
×
District 12

Business Meeting Information 

Meets 1st Thursday of month at 7:00 PM.
Baker Heights Comm Ctr
1401 Poplar St
EverettWA 98201
 

Contact Information 

District 12
PO Box 1387
EverettWA 98206-1387
×
District 14

Business Meeting Information 

Meets 2nd Tuesday of month at 7:00 PM.
Fauntleroy UCC
9140 California Ave SW
SeattleWA 98136
 

Contact Information 

District 14
6523 California Avenue SW #292
SeattleWA 98136
Contact Us
 
×
District 15

Business Meeting Information 

Meets 2nd Tuesday of month at 7:00 PM.
Greater Seattle Intergroup Office
5507 6th Ave S
SeattleWA 98108
(206) 587-2838
 

Contact Information 

District 15
PO Box 20083
SeattleWA 98112-9799
×
District 16

Business Meeting Information 

Meets 3rd Wednesday of month at 7:00 PM.
University Lutheran
1604 NE 50th St
SeattleWA 98105
 

Contact Information 

District 16
PO Box 27791
SeattleWA 98165-2791
 
×
District 17

Business Meeting Information 

Meets 2nd Thursday of month at 7:00 PM.
St. Luke’s Episcopal
5710 22nd Ave NW
SeattleWA 98107
 

Contact Information 

District 17
PO Box 19365
SeattleWA 98109-1365
×
District 18

Business Meeting Information 

Meets 3rd Thursday of month at 7:00 PM.
Renton Methodist
2201 NE 4th St
RentonWA 98056
 

Contact Information  

×
District 19

Business Meeting Information 

Meets Last Wednesday of month at 7:00 PM.
First Covenant
4502 Rucker Ave
EverettWA 98203
 

Contact Information 

District 19
PO Box 13023
EverettWA 98206-3023
×
District 22

Business Meeting Information 

Meets 3rd Wednesday of month at 7:00 PM.
Unity In The Olympics
2917 E Myrtle St
Port AngelesWA 98362
 

Contact Information 

District 22
PO Box 1646
Port AngelesWA 98362
×
District 24

Business Meeting Information 

Meets 1st Wednesday of month at 7:00 PM.
Mountlake Terrace Community Senior Center
23000 Lakeview Dr
Mountlake TerraceWA 98043
 

Contact Information  

 
×
District 27

Business Meeting Information 

Meets 3rd Saturday of month at 12:00 PM.
Location Rotates. Contact DCM for more information.
 

Contact Information 

District 27
PO Box 1422
LongviewWA 98632
×
District 28

Business Meeting Information 

Meets 2nd Monday of month at 6:30 PM.
Jackson Prairie Assembly Of God
4224 Jackson Hwy
ChehalisWA 98532
 

Contact Information 

District 28
PO Box 593
ChehalisWA 98532
×
District 29

Business Meeting Information 

Meets 2nd Tuesday of month at 6:30 PM.
Puyallup Elks
314 27th St NE
PuyallupWA 98372
 

Contact Information 

District 29
PO Box 1439
PuyallupWA 98371
×
District 31

Business Meeting Information 

Meets 2nd Wednesday of month at 6:30 PM.
John Knox Church
109 SW Normandy Road
Normandy ParkWA 98168
 

Contact Information 

District 31
PO Box 48284
BurienWA 98148-0284
×
District 32

Business Meeting Information 

Meets 3rd Monday of month at 7:00 PM.
Brooklake Comm Ch
629 S 356th St
Federal WayWA 98003
 

Contact Information 

District 32
PO Box 4722
Federal WayWA 98063-4722
×
District 33

Business Meeting Information 

Meets 2nd Tuesday of month at 6:00 PM.
Maple Valley Presbyterian
22659 Sweeney Rd SE
Maple ValleyWA 98038 
 

Contact Information 

District 33
PO Box 11
Black DiamondWA 98010
×
District 34

Business Meeting Information 

Meets 1st Tuesday of month at 7:00 PM.
Grace Lutheran Church
9625 NE 8th Street
BellevueWA 98004
 

Contact Information 

District 34
PO Box 50081
BellevueWA 98015
×
District 35

Business Meeting Information 

Meets 3rd Wednesday of month at 7:00 PM.
Issaquah Valley Senior Ctr
75 NE Creek Way
IssaquahWA 98027
 

Contact Information 

District 35
PO Box 882
IssaquahWA 98027-0017
 
×
District 36

Business Meeting Information 

Meets 1st Tuesday of month at 7:00 PM.
Fall City Methodist
4326 337th Pl SE
Fall CityWA 98024
 

Contact Information 

District 36
PO Box 1963
North BendWA 98045
email: dcm@snovalleyaa.org
×
District 37

Business Meeting Information 

Meets 4th Tuesday of month at 7:00 PM.
Vancouver Area Intergroup Office
2203 Fairmount Ave
VancouverWA 98661
(360) 694-3870
 

Contact Information 

District 37
PO Box 5566
VancouverWA 98686
 
×
District 38

Business Meeting Information 

Meets 2nd Tuesday of month at 7:00 PM.
Kirkland Congregational
106 5th Ave
KirklandWA 98033
 

Contact Information 

District 38
PO Box 322
KirklandWA 98083-3220
 
×
District 39

Business Meeting Information 

Meets 1st Tuesday of month at 7:00 PM.
 
First Lutheran Church
10207 10207 NE 183rd St.
Bothell, WA 98011

Contact Information 

District 39
PO Box 1695
BothellWA 98041-1695
×
District 40

Business Meeting Information 

Meets 2nd Tuesday of the month at 7:00 PM.
Plymouth Church
1217 6th Avenue
Rm 322
Seattle, WA 98101
 

Contact Information 

District 40
PO Box 12132
SeattleWA 98102
×
District 41

Business Meeting Information 

Meets 2nd Wednesday of the month at 7:00 PM.
Denny Park Lutheran
766 John St
SeattleWA 98109
 

Contact Information 

District 41
PO Box 99132
SeattleWA 98139-0132
×
District 42

Business Meeting Information 

Meets 2nd Thursday of month at 7:00 PM.
The Phoenix Club
15011 Aurora Ave N
ShorelineWA 98133
 

Contact Information 

District 42
PO Box 33222
SeattleWA 98133
×
District 43

Business Meeting Information 

Meets 1st Wednesday of month at 6:00 PM.
Givens Activity Bldg
1025 Tacoma Ave
Port OrchardWA 98366
 

Contact Information 

District 43
PO Box 186
BurleyWA 98322-0186

District Hotline : 1-360-329-2841

×
District 44

Business Meeting Information 

Meets 3rd Wednesday of month at 6:30 PM.
Pierce County Central Service Office
3640 S Cedar
TacomaWA 98409
(253) 474-8897
 

Contact Information 

Pierce County Central Service Office
3640 S Cedar
TacomaWA 98409
(253) 474-8897
×
District 45

Business Meeting Information 

Meets 3rd Thursday of month at 6:30 PM.
Pierce County Central Service Office
3640 S Cedar
TacomaWA 98409
(253) 474-8897
 

Contact Information 

Pierce County Central Service Office
3640 S Cedar
TacomaWA 98409
(253) 474-8897
 
×
District 46

Business Meeting Information 

Meets 3rd Saturday of month at 9:30 AM.
Location Rotates
Contact DCM for more information.
 

Contact Information

District 46

PO Box 484
AnacortesWA 98221
×
District 54

Business Meeting Information 

Meets 2nd Thursday of month at 7:00 PM.
St. Aloysius Catholic
211 W Mason Ave
BuckleyWA 98321
 

Contact Information

×
District 55

Business Meeting Information 

Meets 3rd Sunday of month at 5:00 PM.
St. Luke’s Episcopal
525 N 5th Ave
SequimWA 98382
 

Contact Information

District 55
PO Box 1985
SequimWA 98382
 
×
District 56

Business Meeting Information 

Meets the 3rd Wednesday of the month at 6:00 PM.
Masonic Lodge
1338 Jefferson Street
Port Townsend, WA 98368
 

Contact Information

District 56
PO Box 1066

Port Townsend, WA  98368

×
District 57

Business Meeting Information 

Meets 2nd & 4th Sunday of month at 8:00 AM.
Una Vision Para Ti
607 SE Everett Mall Way
EverettWA 98208
 

Contact Information

×
District 22

Business Meeting Information 

Meets 3rd Wednesday of month at 7:00 PM.
Unity In The Olympics
2917 E Myrtle St
Port AngelesWA 98362

Contact Information 

District 22
PO Box 1646
Port AngelesWA 98362

 

×
District 21

Business Meeting Information 

Meets the 3rd Sunday @ 5:30 PM
Aberdeen Alano Club
823 W Heron St
AberdeenWA 98520
 

Contact Information 

Contact Us

×
District 28

Business Meeting Information 

Meets 2nd Monday of month at 6:30 PM.
Jackson Prairie Assembly Of God
4224 Jackson Hwy
ChehalisWA 98532
 

Contact Information 

District 28
PO Box 593
ChehalisWA 98532
×
District 32

Business Meeting Information 

Meets 3rd Monday of month at 7:00 PM.
Brooklake Comm Ch
629 S 356th St
Federal WayWA 98003
 

Contact Information 

District 32
PO Box 4722
Federal WayWA 98063-4722
×